Introduced in 1997, the European Championship crowned its first title holder in a tournament. In the finals, appropriately right in the heart of Europe, in Berlin, Germany, the British Bulldog prevailed over Owen Hart. The championship didn't make regular appearances in the United States, however, until after Shawn Michaels defeated the British Bulldog in Birmingham, England at One Night Only. After Michaels won the title, the European Championship began being defended on U.S. soil more often. The European Championship was retired on April 4, 1999, after Shane McMahon defeated X-Pac, but it was then brought back and awarded to Mideon in June of that same year. The European Championship became a coveted title and was strapped around the waists of some of the top WWE Superstars including the likes of Triple H, Kurt Angle, Chris Jericho and Eddie Guerrero. But after Rob Van Dam defeated European Champion Jeff Hardy to unify the Intercontinental and European Championships, the European Championship was once again deemed inactive.

Campeones a través del tiempo

2000 - 2009
Campeones
20
Reinado más Largo

122 días

Reinado más Corto

<1 day

CampeónFecha de Reinado | Tiempo con el título

Jeff Hardy

Jul 8, 2002 - Jul 21, 2002

12 días

William Regal

Mayo 6, 2002 - Jul 8, 2002

62 días

Spike Dudley

Apr 8, 2002 - Mayo 6, 2002

27 días

William Regal

Mar 21, 2002 - Apr 8, 2002

17 días

Diamond Dallas Page

Ene 31, 2002 - Mar 21, 2002

48 días

Christian

Nov 1, 2001 - Ene 31, 2002

90 días

Bradshaw

Oct 22, 2001 - Nov 1, 2001

9 días

The Hurricane

Ago 27, 2001 - Oct 22, 2001

55 días

Matt Hardy

Apr 26, 2001 - Ago 27, 2001

122 días

Eddie Guerrero

Apr 1, 2001 - Apr 26, 2001

24 días

Test

Ene 22, 2001 - Apr 1, 2001

68 días

William Regal

Dic 4, 2000 - Ene 22, 2001

48 días

Crash Holly

Dic 2, 2000 - Dic 4, 2000

1 días

William Regal

Oct 16, 2000 - Dic 2, 2000

46 días

Al Snow

Ago 31, 2000 - Oct 16, 2000

45 días

Perry Saturn

Jul 23, 2000 - Ago 31, 2000

38 días

Eddie Guerrero

Apr 3, 2000 - Jul 23, 2000

110 días

Chris Jericho

Apr 2, 2000 - Apr 3, 2000

<1 day

Kurt Angle

Feb 10, 2000 - Apr 2, 2000

51 días

Val Venis

Dic 12, 1999 - Feb 10, 2000

59 días

(reign began in previous decade)

Ver menos
1990 - 1999
Campeones
17
Reinado más Largo

205 días

Reinado más Corto

<1 day

CampeónFecha de Reinado | Tiempo con el título

Val Venis

Dic 12, 1999 - Feb 10, 2000

59 días

(reign ends in next decade)

British Bulldog

Oct 28, 1999 - Dic 12, 1999

44 días

D-Lo Brown

Sep 26, 1999 - Oct 28, 1999

31 días

Mark Henry

Ago 23, 1999 - Sep 26, 1999

33 días

Jeff Jarrett

Ago 22, 1999 - Ago 23, 1999

<1 day

D-Lo Brown

Jul 25, 1999 - Ago 22, 1999

27 días

Mideon

Jun 21, 1999 - Jul 25, 1999

33 días

Shane McMahon

Feb 15, 1999 - Apr 4, 1999

47 días

X-Pac

Oct 18, 1998 - Feb 15, 1999

119 días

D-Lo Brown

Oct 5, 1998 - Oct 18, 1998

12 días

X-Pac

Sep 21, 1998 - Oct 5, 1998

13 días

D-Lo Brown

Jul 20, 1998 - Sep 15, 1998

56 días

Triple H

Mar 16, 1998 - Jul 14, 1998

119 días

Owen Hart

Ene 22, 1998 - Mar 16, 1998

52 días

Triple H

Dic 22, 1997 - Ene 22, 1998

30 días

Shawn Michaels

Sep 20, 1997 - Dic 22, 1997

92 días

British Bulldog

Feb 26, 1997 - Sep 20, 1997

205 días

Ver menos

WWE Shop Get Championship Gear